Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

We are Process Envision Ltd. This policy sets out the basis on which we process the data we collect from you or that you provide to us.

By visiting www.ProcessEnvision.com (“our site”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. 

For compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the Data Controller is Process Envision Ltd of Suite 32, Wyvols Court, Basingstoke Road, Swallowfield, Reading, Berkshire, RG7 1WY.

What information do we collect or process?

The information you give to us by filling in forms on our site or contacting us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide to us when you register to our site, subscribe to the services we provide, participate in our discussion boards, blogs, or Twitter feed, enter a survey or promotion and when you report a problem. This includes your name, email address, company name, address, and phone number.

Information we collect from you automatically when you sign up to our site. This includes:

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. A cookie is placed on your hard drive by a web operator and is intended to gather information about your use of our site. This helps us ensure that you are provided with a good experience when browsing our website. The type of cookies we use can be broken down as follows:

Our site may use Log Files that:

Our site uses clear gifs (also referred to as Web Beacons/Web Bugs). Clear gifs sit on web pages or emails and help us understand the effectiveness of our communications and web pages—information gathered by the clear gifs used in our emails links to your personal information.

Our site may use Adobe Flash Cookies to remember your settings, preferences, and usage of our site.

How Do We Use Your Information?

To fulfil any contracts we have with you to provide our services; these include:

Recruitment Data

When applying for a job with us, we will ask you for your personal details, including your name and contact details. You will also be asked about your previous experience, education, referees, and other information relevant to the role you applied for. All our recruitment team have access to all this information. It is only used to assess your application or fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary. Upon a conditional offer of employment, you will be asked for supporting information. You will therefore be required to provide:

Who has access to your personal data and how long is it retained?

We will retain access to all personal data that we collect from or about you.

By using our site, you agree that we can share your personal information within any business that is controlled or managed by Process Envision, or with selected third parties including:

We will retain your personal data as follows:

Where do we store your personal data?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside of the United Kingdon (UK). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the UK who work for one of our suppliers or us and includes suppliers operating in the US.

Whilst destinations outside of the UK may not have equivalent obligations for protecting personal data, we are under a duty to ensure, so far as is reasonably necessary, that the storage and use of your data outside of the UK are processed and stored securely and under this policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We do our best to protect your personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission of data is at your own risk.

When transferring your data outside of the UK, we will use countries on the adequacy list as deemed by the Information Commissioners Office.

Where transfers occur to the United States of America, we only use companies with a valid EU-US Privacy Shield in place. We currently do not expect to transfer data to any other 3rd Countries.

What are the legal grounds for processing personal data?

We utilise the following basis:

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the following rights with us:

For questions and queries about Process Envision’s Data protection policies and protocols, please email hello@processenvision.com

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes at any time, and you can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking any relevant boxes on the forms we use to collect your data or by emailing hello@processenvision.com. We will always provide an opt-out function on all marketing information we send out.

Our site may contain links to third-party websites. Please note that these third parties have their own privacy policies, and we do not accept any liability or responsibility for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit your personal data to their websites.

Your Right to complain

If you have a complaint about how we are processing your personal data, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioners Office https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

If you need to speak to us, please email hello@ProcessEnvision.com

Terms Of Use

We are Process Envision Ltd, a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 13251447. Our registered office is Suite 32, Wyvols Court, Basingstoke Road, Swallowfield, Reading, Berkshire, RG7 1WY

If you need to speak to us, please email hello@ProcessEnvision.com

These terms tell you the rules for using our website www.ProcessEnvision.com (our site). Please read these terms and conditions carefully, as by using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and agree to comply with them. If you do not agree to these terms, you must not use our site.

We make changes to these terms from time to time, and so we recommend you check these terms every time you use our site.

Your use of our site is also subject to the terms of our Privacy Policy, and all our products are subject to our standard terms, which are available on request by contacting hello@ProcessEnvision.com

Who can use our site?

Our site is directed to businesses based in the United Kingdom. We do not represent that content available on or through our site is appropriate or available for use in other locations.

Every now and then we may need to suspend, withdraw, or restrict the availability of all or any part of our site for business and operational reasons. We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or uninterrupted.

It is your responsibility to ensure that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of all our policies, including these terms.

How you may use our site

You may print off one copy and may download extracts of any page(s) from our website, following these terms, for your own use, and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site. You must acknowledge our status (and that of any of our contributors) as authors of the content.

If you print off, copy, or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately, and you must destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

You must treat your password or any other information you are provided with as part of our security procedures as confidential. If, in our reasonable opinion, you have failed to comply with these terms of use, we have the right to disable any user identification code or password. If you know or suspect that anyone else knows your password or security information, you must promptly notify us by emailing hello@ProcessEnvision.com

You may only provide a link to our homepage with our written permission, and we reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

Limitation on your use of our site

Whilst you may share content within your business organisation, you must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

You must not:

Our intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by intellectual property laws, including copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

Disclaimer

The content on our site is provided for general information only, and it is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action based on the content on our site.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete, or up to date.

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses. You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

Our website may include information, such as comments on our blog posts, uploaded by users of our site. We do not approve information uploaded by users, and the views expressed by other users do not represent our views or values. If you wish to complain about information and materials uploaded by other users, please contact us at hello@ProcessEnvision.com

Links on our site to other websites and resources are provided for information only and should not be interpreted as our content approval. We have no control over the content of these websites or resources.

Our liability to you

Please note that different limitations will apply to liability arising from our supply of services and/or goods to you. Such terms will be set out within our terms and conditions of supply.

We exclude all implied conditions, warranties, representations, or other terms that may apply to our site or any content on it. We do not attempt to exclude or limit our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so.

We will not be liable for any failures due to software, internet errors, the loss of your password or account ID or any other circumstances beyond our reasonable control.

We are not liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus or any technologically harmful material that may infect your computer or computer equipment due to your use of our site, or you are downloading any content linked to it.

We will not be liable to you for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

We will not be liable for:

Law and jurisdiction governing disputes

These terms of use, their subject matter, and their formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by the laws of England and Wales. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

We strive to make our clients happy

So, let's be happy together.

or